Playing The Course

Hole by Hole Flyover

Take a tour of Bowling Green from the perspective of a well struck shot from tee to green, hole 1 thru 18.

What You Need to Know

Men’s TeesYardsRatingSlope
Cornish6,86373.2134
Tournament6,58472129
Member6,39971.1128
Club6,24470.2127
Signature6,00468.7125
Classic5,76367.9121
Women’s TeesYardsRatingSlope
Club6,24476.7136
Signature6,00475.2132
Classic5,76373.5131
Forward5,03469.3124

Click Here to view the Scorecard


What Tees to Play?

Here’s a simple guide to help select the tees that best fits your game and you will have more fun. Click on the sign to select the tees for you.

caution-double-black-diamond

BTW, it’s okay to play different tees in your group.


Local Knowledge

Are you familiar with the ins and outs of playing Bowling Green Golf Club?

As with any golf course, there are secret strategies which are only revealed when one plays the course regularly. These strategies may not be obvious to the first time visitor. Golfers refer to these strategies as Local Knowledge and have previously only been passed down from long time members after befriending them in The Grill Room.

Click on the Front 9 or Back 9 to see “What the Members Know”

font9
back9

 


Conquer the Threes

Bowling Green GC is known for its four, long, difficult par 3 holes. In fact, making par on all four in the same round is referred to as “The Toughest 12 in NJ” and you would have“Conquered the Threes,” joining a club that few are in.

conquer-the-threes

Click on the 3s to see
What the Members Know


Score on the par 5s

The first three of the four par 5 holes at Bowling Green provide some of the best opportunities to help lower your score. Even though the yardages may seem like they’ll be easy birdies, the facts are different. However, playing the proper angles and learning the Local Knowledge of the holes will give you the best

scoreon5s

Prominent words: aerial, aerial views, bggc flyover, bowling green golf, bowling green golf club, bowling green golf club hole, club hole, false, flyover, golf club, golf club hole, green golf, green golf club, green golf club hole, local knowledge, select the tees, tees yards rating, tees yards rating slope, what the members know, and yards rating slope.